PAIGE INTERNATIONAL, INC. v. XL SPECIALITY INSURANCE COMPANY, et al/
[…] Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. v. Bonjorno, 494 U.S. 827, 835-36 (1990). Only pre-judgment interest is at issue here. While Paige believes that it is owed such interest on the Court’s full damages award, XL retorts that pre-judgment interest is unwarranted because Plaintiff’s poor recordkeeping made it impossible for XL to ever know the appropriate damages amount owed. The Court concludes that Paige has the better of the argument here. Both sides agree that D.C. Code § 15-109 governs whether pre-judgment interest is owed in this case. That provision states, as relevant here: In an action to recover damages for breach of contract the judgment shall allow interest on the amount for which it is rendered from the date of the judgment only. This section does not preclude the jury, or the court, if the trial be by the court, from including interest as an element in the damages awarded, if necessary to fully compensate the plaintiff. This statute thus “expresses the general rule that damages for an unliquidated claim run only from the date of judgment, [but] it also contains an exception where an award of interest is necessary to fully compensate the plaintiff.” House of Wines, Inc. v. Sumter, 510 A.2d 492, 499 (D.C. 1986) (quotation omitted). Over time, D.C. courts have interpreted § 15-109 as granting a court “broad discretion in awarding pre-judgement interest.” Id.; Winder v.