GLOBE METALLURGICAL INC. v. RIMA INDUSTRIAL S.A. et al
[…] and thereby attract more customers and make more sales. This conferred advantage may well have had
negative consequences for Globe and other domestic silicon metal producers. But those second-hand
effects do not constitute government action against Globe, and the Companhia court was quite clear
that its analysis was limited to “fraudulently induced unwarranted government action against the
plaintiff.” Companhia III, 35 A.3d at 1135.
19
that Rima is “subject to jurisdiction under RICO’s personal jurisdiction provision,” 18
U.S.C. § 1965(a), which provides that any civil RICO action “may be instituted in the
district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found,
has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” (See Pl.’s Opp’n at 28.) But the D.C. Circuit has
explained that § 1965(a) does not obviate the need to establish that at least one
defendant has the requisite minimum contacts with the forum. See FC Inv. Grp., 529