DANA FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE v. BURWELL
[…] Based on “a plain reading of the [Illinois] legislation,” the Seventh Circuit concluded that the “[a]ccess [p]ayments clearly served to reduce related expenses, i.e., the [t]ax [a]ssessments” and were therefore properly offset, Abraham Lincoln at 549, but this conclusion focuses on the notion that the two payments were “related,” see id., and entirely ignores the temporal requirement in the “refund” regulation that a refund serves to reduce a provider’s “previous expense payment,” see 42 C.F.R. § 413.98(a) (emphasis added). As outlined earlier, see supra at 13, the “refund” regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 413.98, states that “refunds of previous expense payments are reductions of the related expense.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.98(a). The regulations define “refunds” as “amounts paid back or a credit allowed on account of an overcollection.” Id. 14 § 413.98(b)(3) (emphasis added). Thus, a plain reading of these two provisions together reveals that “[amounts paid back] of previous expense payments are reductions of the related expense.” See 42 C.F.R. §§ 413.98(a)–(b).