DANA FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE v. BURWELL
[…] Similarly, refunds of previous expense payments are reductions of the related expense.” Id. § 413.98(a) (emphasis added). And, “refunds” are defined as “amounts paid back or a credit allowed on account of an overcollection.” Id. § 413.98(b)(3) (emphasis added). Thus, by substituting “amounts paid back” for the term “refund” in § 413.98(a), the regulations require that “[amounts paid back] of previous expense payments are reductions of the related expense.”