DANA FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE v. BURWELL
[…] “The Secretary has promulgated . . . regulations establishing the methods for determining reasonable cost reimbursement.” Shalala v. Guernsey Mem’l Hosp., 514 U.S. 87, 92 (1995) (citation omitted). And under 42 C.F.R. § 413.98(a), “refunds of previous expense payments are reductions of the related expense.” The regulations define “refunds” as “amounts paid back or a credit allowed on account of an overcollection.” Id. § 413.98(b)(3). “The Secretary has [also] issued a Provider Reimbursement Manual.” Catholic Health Initiatives v. Sebelius, 617 F.3d 490, 491 (D.C. Cir. 2010).