STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Mem.]. Among the reforms initiated by the ACA was a requirement that all individual health
insurance plans that went into effect or were renewed after January 1, 2014, were to meet eight
federally mandated market requirements, unless they fell under a grandfathering exception.
Compl., ECF No. 1, ¶ 20.
The ACA established a regime of “cooperative federalism” to enforce these requirements.
Under the Act, States are the first line of enforcement and can elect to use their resources to enforce
the ACA, consistent with their own state laws. Id. ¶¶ 25-26; 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-22(a)(1) (“[E]ach
State may require that health insurance issuers . . . meet the requirements of this part with respect
3
to such issuers.”). If a State elects not to enforce the market requirements, the ACA then tasks the
Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) with making a
“determination” as to whether “a State has failed to substantially enforce a provision (or