LONG v. UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] immediate custody of the . . . Commission who are Federal officers.”).
The petitioner “challenge[s] the legality of his detention based upon the criminal plaintiff
(District of Columbia Superior Court) [h]olding the petitioner under an unconstitutional statue
[sic] and a non-existing law in the District of Columbia.” Id. at 1 (parenthesis in original). The
petitioner presents two distinct grounds for relief. First, the petitioner claims that he “is being
restrained of his lawful liberty” because he “cannot leave outside of a 50 miles radius of the
1
D.C. Code § 16-1901 authorizes “[a] person . . . detained, confined, or restrained from his
lawful liberty within the District, under any color or pretense whatever” to apply for a writ and
requires “[p]etitions for writs directed to Federal officers or employees” to be filed in this Court.
D.C. Code § 16-1901(a)-(b) (2001).
1
Metropolitan area without permission from his parole officer, . . . must submit to Bi-Monthly