LAGUE et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Sch. District, Westchester Cnty. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 204 (1982)) (internal quotation marks omitted). More broadly, “an IEP is generally ‘proper under the Act’ if reasonably calculated to enable the child to receive educational benefits.’ ” Leggett v. District of Columbia, 793 F.3d 59, 70 (D.C. Cir 2015) (quoting Rowley, 458 U.S. at 207). “Because the IEP must be “tailored to the unique needs” of each child . . . it must be regularly revised in response to new information regarding the child’s performance, behavior, and disabilities.” Id. at 234 (Rowley, 458 U.S. at 203); 20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(b)-(c)); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(b)(1) (“Each public agency must ensure that . . . the IEP Team reviews the child's IEP periodically, but not less than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved; and [r]evises the IEP, as appropriate,” to address among other matters, progress toward annual goals, appropriate curriculum, current observations, and anticipated needs.) The school district must “generate that new information as needed, through assessments and observations of the child.” Id.