ALLINA HEALTH SERVICES et al v. BURWELL
[…] expedited judicial review determination is final and not subject
to review.
See Opp'n at 6-11.
Plaintiffs also contend that,
if
subject to review, the PRRB's determination was correct, and that
voluntary remand is improper. The Court will address each argument
in turn.
A.
The Court Has Authority to Review the PRRB Expedited
Judicial Review Determination
Plaintiffs argue that judicial review of the PRRB's lack of
authority
1395oo(f)
determination
is
improper.
Opp'n
at
7-8.
Section
itself makes plain that judicial review is available.
Section 1395oo(f) (1)
states that providers "shall have the right
to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the [PRRB] ." 42
U.S.C.
§
1395oo(f) (1)
(emphasis added). In the same paragraph, the
statute designates the PRRB's determination of its authority to
decide
the question of
law or regulations
"a final
decision":
"[T]he determination shall be considered a final decision and not
subject to review by the Secretary." Id. Consequently, the statute
is
clear
that
the
PRRB' s
authority
determination
decision and therefore subject to judicial review. Id.
6
is
a
final
The Seventh Circuit reached the same conclusion in Edgewater
Hosp. ,
Inc.
v.
Bowen,
establishes
a
stating that
right
to
" [Section 13 9500 ( f)]