BAKER v. UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION et al
[…] receive credit for time on parole, commonly known as ‘street time,’ after his parole has been
revoked.”). Although District of Columbia law has since changed—such that a prisoner may get
credit for street time after his parole has been revoked under certain circumstances—the
Commission may still order that a parolee not receive credit for the period of time that “a parolee
intentionally refuses or fails to respond to any reasonable request, order, summons, or warrant of
the Commission or any member or agent of the Commission[.]” D.C. Code § 24-406(c). These
provisions took effect on May 20, 2009 and do not apply retroactively. Id. § 24-406(d) (limiting
application “only to any period of parole that is being served on or after May 20, 2009”); see
Ferguson v. Wainwright, 849 F. Supp. 2d 1, 5 (D.D.C. 2012). Thus, Baker’s sentence has not
been increased due to the Government failing to credit his street time, “but rather, the
Commission rescinded credit towards completion of that sentence for time spent on parole, as