PICUR v. KERRY
[…] This Court concludes that the FSGB’s failure to evaluate the extent of the agency’s 12 statutory authority rendered its ruling upholding the annuity calculation arbitrary and capricious for the following two reasons. First of all, it is clear beyond cavil that Executive Branch agencies must be statutorily authorized to act. The State Department’s authorization with respect to annuity calculations appears in section 4046 of Title 22 of the United States Code, and nothing in that statutory section plainly permits the agency to make the kind of adjustment to the annuity calculation that is at issue here—the operative provision states only that “[t]he annuity of a participant shall be equal to 2 percent of his or her average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit obtained in accordance with sections 4056 and 4057 of this title[.]” 22 U.S.C. § 4046(a) (emphasis added).