PICUR v. KERRY
[…] Moreover, this narrow reading of the agency’s annuity authorization is consistent with other provisions of the annuity statute—it appears that Congress has specified only one instance in which the agency can import hypothetical figures regarding an prior annuitant’s salary, and that situation involves permitting the agency to replace the actual salary the annuitant received with a sum certain, see, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 4046(a)(9) (providing that “[f]or purposes of . . . annuity computation . . . the basic salary or basic pay” of a participant stationed overseas “shall be considered to 13 be the salary or pay that would have been paid to the member had the member’s official duty station been Washington, D.C., including locality-based comparability payments”); the agency is not thereby authorized to base the annuity calculation on its own freestanding determination about unexecuted limitations on the participant’s prior salary, much less to make a unilateral decision that resolves a dispute about whether the participant was previously overpaid.