STEELE, ET AL. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Although the D.C. Circuit invalidated the IRS’s more wide-ranging attempts to regulate non-credentialed tax return preparers, the regulations requiring that all compensated tax return preparers—credentialed and non-credentialed alike—obtain and pay for a PTIN are still in effect. As stated, these regulations, which form the basis of the present lawsuit, are promulgated under 31 U.S.C. § 9701. This statute permits federal agencies to impose a fee in return for a “service or thing of value” the agency provides. According to the language of the statute, those fees are required to be “based on – (A) the costs to the Government; (B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and (D) other relevant facts.” 31 U.S.C. § 6   9701(b)(2).