STEELE, ET AL. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] In conducting this analysis, the Court has determined classwide resolution is appropriate for the declaratory relief plaintiffs seek because “the measure of fees [imposed under § 9701] is the cost of the government of providing the service, not the intrinsic value of the service to the recipients.” Seafarers Int’l Union of N. Am. v. US Coast Guard, 81 F.3d 179, 185 (D.C. Cir. 1996). As mentioned, § 9701 permits agencies to issue regulations that establish a fee for a service or thing of value that an agency provides. And it is true that the text of this statute requires those fees to be based on “(A) the costs to the Government; (B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and (D) other relevant facts.” 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b). However, the D.C. Circuit has applied Supreme Court precedent to interpret this language very narrowly, ruling fees under § 9701 must “bear a reasonable relationship to the cost of the serviced rendered by the agency.” Nat’l Cable Television Ass’n v.