STEELE, ET AL. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Id. at ¶ 18. Breaking with its previous policies, the IRS required non-credentialed tax return preparers to pass a competency examination, pay an annual fee, and take fifteen hours of continuing education courses each year. 5   See Loving v. IRS, 917 F. Supp. 2d 67, 69 (D.D.C. 2013). In doing so, the IRS relied on a different statute, 31 U.S.C. § 330, which was originally enacted in 1884 and authorizes the IRS to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” See Loving v. IRS, 742 F.3d 1013, 1014 (D.C. Cir. 2014). As never before, the new IRS regulations forced non-credentialed tax return preparers to satisfy additional requirements before they were permitted to prepare returns for compensation.