BLUE THUNDER v. UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] Procedures Act (“APA”), see 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. He contends that the Commission exceeded
the scope of its rulemaking authority when it promulgated a regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 2.23, and its
corresponding internal Rule 2.23. See Compl. at 2. Specifically, plaintiff posits that the
3
The Commission supplemented its warrant on December 1, 1997 to reflect new criminal conduct (Charge No. 3 –
Law Violation – Violation of [a] Restraining Order), but the hearing examiner made no finding on this charge. See
Def.’s Mem., Attach. A at 1, 12.
2
Commission misinterpreted 18 U.S.C. § 4203(c)(2), see Compl. at 1, which in relevant part
states:
The Commission . . . may delegate to hearing examiners any powers
necessary to conduct hearings and proceedings, take sworn
testimony, obtain and make a record of pertinent information, make
findings of probable cause and issue subpoenas for witnesses or
evidence in parole revocation proceedings, and recommend
disposition of any matters enumerated in subsection (b) of this
section . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 4203(c)(2) (repealed) (emphasis added). When the Commission delegated authority
to its hearing examiners, plaintiff asserts, it “intentionally edited Congress’ listed factor ‘take
sworn testimony’ at all of the [its] parole revocation proceedings from 18 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(2)