DANIELS v. CHUGACH GOVERNMENT SERVICES, INC.
[…] “an employer . . .
to discriminate against any individual . . .
because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or
national origin.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Based on 43
U.S.C. § 1626(g), Courts have routinely held that ANCs are
exempt from the definition of employer under Title VII. Fox v.
12
Portico Reality Services Office, 739 F. Supp.2d 912, 919 (E.D.
Va. 2010) (holding that 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g) exempts Native
Corporations and direct subsidiaries, but not indirect
subsidiaries, from the definition of employer under Title VII).
43 U.S.C. § 1626(g) states:
For the purposes of implementation of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000a et seq.],
a
Native
Corporation
and
corporations,
partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or affiliates
in which the Native Corporation owns not less than
25 per centum of the equity shall be within the
class of entities excluded from the definition of
“employer” by section 701(b)(1) of Public Law 88352 (78 Stat. 253), as amended [42 U.S.C.A.
2000e(b)(1)], or successor statues.
43 U.S.C. § 1626(g). This statute was passed with the intent to
“facilitate Alaska Native Shareholder employment programs by