NAVAJO NATION v. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR et al
[…] government. See generally 25 U.S.C. § 450f.
After a tribe and an agency, such as DOI, memorialize this transfer of authority in a
self-determination contract, they negotiate annual funding agreements, which become part of the
contract once they are approved by the agency’s secretary. When a tribe submits a proposed
annual funding agreement to DOI, “the Secretary shall, within ninety days after receipt of the
proposal, approve the proposal and award the contract unless the Secretary provides written
notification” to the tribe that one of five statutory reasons for rejection applies. Id. § 450f(a)(2).2
“[T]he Secretary may extend or otherwise alter the 90-day period . . . if before the expiration of
such period, the Secretary obtains the voluntary and express written consent of the tribe” to do
so. Id. “A proposal that is not declined within 90 days (or within any agreed extension []) is
deemed approved.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.18.
The Nation is a federally recognized Indian Tribe with its seat of government at
Window Rock, Arizona.