NAVAJO NATION v. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR et al
[…] (Id.). The letter also directed the Nation
to contact Quintero, Price or their colleague Daniel Largo, Jr. if it had any questions. (See id.).
As with the October 21 letter, the Nation did not respond to the November 7 letter.
If the Proposal was properly considered “received” on October 4, 2013 (and not on
October 17, as BIA stated in its October 21 letter), then the 90-day window for the Secretary to
act on it closed on January 2, 2014 (and not on January 15, as BIA stated in its October 21
4
The ISDEAA requires BIA to notify an Indian tribe of a proposal’s receipt within two days.
See 25 C.F.R. § 900.15(a); see also id. § 900.6 (defining the word “days” in section 900.15(a)
to mean “calendar days; except where the last day of any time period specified in these
regulations falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday, the period shall carry over to the
next business day”). Accordingly, if the Proposal was received on Thursday, October 17, 2013,
BIA complied with section 900.15(a) by acknowledging receipt on Monday, October 21, 2013.
But if the Proposal was received on October 4, 2013, then BIA failed to comply with section