NAVAJO NATION v. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR et al
[…] January 15, 2014 was therefore untimely, and that the Proposal was automatically deemed
approved as a matter of law as of January 2, 2014. (See id.).
On February 4, 2014, BIA sent the Nation a letter providing additional information as to
why the Proposal was partially declined. (See Compl. Ex. H). This letter did not address the
Nation’s January 27 letter. (See id.).
On February 7, 2014, BIA responded to the Nation’s January 27 letter, setting forth its
view as to why its partial declination of the Proposal was timely:
Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. 900.16, “[t]he Secretary has 90 days after receipt of a
proposal to review and approve the proposal and award the contract or decline the
proposal.” “Secretary” is defined as the “Secretary of Health and Human Services
(HHS) or the Secretary of the Interior (DOI), or both (and their respective
delegates).” 25 C.F.R. 900.6. The hand-delivery of the [Proposal] to Mr. Raymond
Slim did not constitute receipt by the Secretary. Mr.