NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE et al
[…] When read as a whole, the regulation allocates substantive responsibilities to the Board, but procedural responsibilities to the staff. Thus, the Board is responsible for reviewing each application properly before it and determining “[w]hether the preponderance of the evidence shows that an error or injustice exists,” “[w]hether to authorize a hearing,” and “whether to deny [an application] based on untimeliness or to waive the statute in the interest of justice.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(3)(iii). The staff, on the other hand, is tasked with reviewing “each application to determine if it meets the criteria for consideration by the ABCMR.” Id. § 581.3(e)(1).