NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ challenge arises solely under 32 C.F.R. § 581.3 and not Section 1552. Compl. ¶¶ 8688. Specifically, Plaintiffs assert that the “plain language” of 32 C.F.R. §§ 581.3(b)(5)(ii) and (iii) imposes a duty on the ABCMR to obtain the medical records needed to complete an application. Pls.’ Opp’n at 24-25. The court disagrees and concludes the pertinent regulations impose no such duty. Section 581.3(b)(5), on which Plaintiffs rely, sets forth the “[r]esponsibilities” not of the “ABCMR members,” see id. § 581.3(b)(4), but of the “director of an Army records holding agency,” id. § 581.3(b)(5). In subsections (ii) and (iii), it states that the “director of an Army records holding agency will” “[f]urnish all requested Army military records to the ABCMR,” id. § 581.3(b)(5)(ii), and “[r]equest additional information from the applicant, if needed, to assist the ABCMR in conducting a full and fair review of the matter,” id. § 581.3(b)(5)(iii). Once again, the court owes deference under Auer to Defendants’ reading of these provisions.