RANBAXY LABORATORIES, LTD et al v. BURWELL et al
[…] does not meet the requirements of this subparagraph . . . .” 8 Id.
Tentative approval is often an intermediate step between the submission of a substantially
complete application and “effective approval” allowing the marketing of a generic drug, but the
practical importance of tentative approval is limited. “A drug that is granted tentative approval .
. . is not an approved drug and shall not have an effective approval until the Secretary issues an
approval after any necessary additional review of the application.” 21 U.S.C.
§ 355(j)(5)(B)(iv)(II)(dd)(BB); 21 C.F.R. § 314.107(b)(3)(v) (“Tentative approval of an
application does not constitute ‘approval’ of an application and cannot, absent a final approval
letter from the agency, result in an effective approval . . . .”). Nevertheless, tentative approval
does affect the eligibility of an ANDA applicant for the 180-day exclusivity period provided in
21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iv).
As previously noted, the first ANDA applicant to file an ANDA with a paragraph IV