BAISTAR MECHANICAL, INC. v. FMD RESTORATION, INC. et al
[…] of contract claim could not survive and, therefore, dismissal was appropriate. (ECF No. 7, Def.’s
Mot. Dismiss ¶¶ 2-4).
In its response to the motion, Plaintiff admitted that this court lacks subject-matter
jurisdiction under the Miller Act, but now contends that the lawsuit can go forward based on
diversity jurisdiction. (ECF No. 9, Pl.’s Resp. ¶¶ 1-2). In support of this contention, Plaintiff
1
Under the Miller Act
[t]he essential function of performance and payment bonds is to protect the
government’s interests and the interests of suppliers of labor and materials,
respectively. See 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(1) (stating that a “performance bond is for
the protection of the Government”); (b)(2) (stating that a “payment bond is for the
protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work
provided for in the contract”).
Allen Eng’g Contractor, Inc. v. United States, 115 Fed. Cl. 457, 463 (2014) (alterations omitted);
see also United States ex rel. Walker Seal Cos., Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 356 F. Supp. 2d
1, 1-2 (D.D.C. 2005) (citing 40 U.S.C. § 3133) (explaining that the Miller Act “requires