UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES v. BURWELL et al
[…] See generally 42 U.S.C. §§ 18071(b), (c)(2).
Section 1402(f)(2) was likely meant to tie up this and other loose ends. That does not turn a
reimbursement due from 42 U.S.C. § 18071 into a tax credit due from 26 U.S.C. § 36B.
The Secretaries argue that “36B” should be read broadly because its adjacent
terms frequently are. See Sec’y Mot. at 26 (“The Section 1324 appropriation is not limited to
payments made under the provisions listed in that statute.”).11 The Secretaries offer 26 U.S.C.
§ 35 as an example.12 That section is listed among the others permanently appropriated by 31
U.S.C. § 1324(b). By separate enactment, Congress created a new provision in the Code which
11
To be clear, the text actually does limit payments to the provisions listed in the statute. See 31
U.S.C. § 1324 (“Disbursements may be made from the appropriation made by this section only
for . . . .”) (emphasis added).
12
Section 35 provides premium tax credits for individuals receiving a “trade readjustment
allowance” under the Trade Act of 1974 and for individuals receiving a pension from the
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. See generally 26 U.S.C. § 35(c).
16