UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES v. BURWELL et al
[…] implied. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the
Treasury . . . only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made.”). It is well
established that “a direction to pay without a designation of the source of funds is not an
appropriation.” U.S. Government Accounting Office, GAO-04-261SP, Principles of Federal
Appropriations Law (Vol. I) 2-17 (3d ed. 2004) (GAO Principles). The inverse is also true: the
2
The Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-344,
§ 801(a), 88 Stat. 297, 327 (1974), gives the Government Accountability Office (GAO) specific
duties in the budgetary arena. See generally 31 U.S.C. § 1112(c). One of those duties is to help
“establish, maintain, and publish standard terms and classifications for fiscal, budget, and
program information of the Government, including information on fiscal policy, receipts,
expenditures, programs, projects, activities, and functions.” Id. § 1112(c)(1). The most recent
publication in fulfilment of that duty is GAO-05-734SP, A Glossary of Terms Used in the
Federal Budget Process (2005) (GAO Glossary). “Although GAO decisions are not binding,