UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES v. BURWELL et al
[…] authorization may sometimes be inferred from an appropriation itself. Id.
Appropriation legislation “provides legal authority for federal agencies to incur
obligations and to make payments out of the Treasury for specified purposes.” Id. at 13.
Appropriations legislation has “the limited and specific purpose of providing funds for
authorized programs.” Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 361 (1979) (quoting TVA v. Hill,
437 U.S. 153, 190 (1978)). An appropriation must be expressly stated; it cannot be inferred or
implied. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the
Treasury . . . only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made.”). It is well
established that “a direction to pay without a designation of the source of funds is not an
appropriation.” U.S. Government Accounting Office, GAO-04-261SP, Principles of Federal
Appropriations Law (Vol. I) 2-17 (3d ed. 2004) (GAO Principles). The inverse is also true: the
2