UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES v. BURWELL et al
[…] 5
Section 1401 also disallows deductions for the amount of the tax credits, see ACA § 1401(b),
directs the Comptroller General to study the affordability of health insurance, see id. § 1401(c),
amends 31 U.S.C. § 1324(b), see ACA § 1401(d), and sets an effective date of December 31,
2013, see id. § 1401(e).
5
Case 1:14-cv-01967-RMC Document 73 Filed 05/12/16 Page 6 of 38
Specifically, it appropriates to the Secretary of the Treasury “[n]ecessary amounts . . . for
refunding internal revenue collections as provided by law.” Id.
The parties agree that 31 U.S.C. § 1324 constitutes a permanent appropriation for
Section 1401 premium tax credits. Specifically, the ACA amended § 1324(b) so that it reads:
Disbursements may be made from the appropriation made by this
section only for—
(1) refunds to the limit of liability of an individual tax account;
and
(2) refunds due from credit provisions of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) enacted before January 1,
1978, or enacted by the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, or from
section 25A, 35, 36, 36A, 36B, 168(k)(4)(F), 53(e), 54B(h), or
6431 of such Code, or due under section 3081(b)(2) of the
Housing Assistance Tax Act of 2008.