UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES v. BURWELL et al
[…] Nothing in Section 1402
prescribes a “periodic and timely payment[]” process, however. Nor does Section 1402
condition the insurers’ obligations to reduce cost sharing on the receipt of offsetting payments.6
To qualify for reduced cost sharing, an individual must enroll in a qualified health
plan and have a household income that “exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of
the poverty line for a family of the size involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 18071(b)(2).7 Individuals with
income between 100 and 250 percent of the poverty line qualify for an “additional reduction.”
Id. § 18071(c)(2).8 Eligibility for premium tax credits under Section 1401 is also a prerequisite
to receiving cost-sharing reductions under Section 1402. See ACA § 1402(f)(2) (“No costsharing reduction shall be allowed under this section . . . unless . . . a credit is allowed to the
insured . . . under section 36B of [the Internal Revenue] Code.”).
6
The Court will refer to these offsetting payments as “Section 1402 reimbursements.”
7
Eligibility proceeds in two steps under Section 1402. To be an “eligible insured” generally