UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES v. BURWELL et al
[…] 3
Examples of permanent appropriations include the Judgment Fund (31 U.S.C. § 1304(a)) and
payment of interest on the national debt (31 U.S.C. § 1305(2)).
4
Case 1:14-cv-01967-RMC Document 73 Filed 05/12/16 Page 5 of 38
President. See Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010) (ACA).4 The ACA enacted a host of
reforms and programs; two are relevant here.
1. Section 1401 (“Refundable Tax Credit Providing Premium Assistance for
Coverage under a Qualified Health Plan”)
The thrust of Section 1401 was to add a new section to the Internal Revenue
Code: 26 U.S.C. § 36B. See ACA § 1401(a). Section 36B provides in principal part that “there
shall be allowed as a credit against the [income] tax imposed by this subtitle for any taxable year
an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the taxpayer for the taxable year.”
26 U.S.C. § 36B(a). Those taxpayers “whose household income for the taxable year equals or
exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of an amount equal to the poverty line for a
family of the size involved” are entitled to tax credits to cover their health insurance premiums.
26 U.S.C. § 36B(c). Section 1401 is codified in the Internal Revenue Code, not in Title 42.5
The appropriation for Section 1401 premium tax credits was made in Title 31 of