CHESTNUT HILL BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION et al v. BURWELL
[…] Mot. at 16, 20, it would seem to follow that Medicare could reasonably require those programs’ accrediting body to apply standards specific to the practice of Christian Science nursing. Other CMS regulations applicable to Medicare Part B reinforce this reading, making clear that the government will not reimburse services provided by certain non-physician specialists unless they are certified by a national accrediting body that has standards specific to that specialty, or have graduated from a school that is accredited by a body with standards 22 specific to that specialty. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 410.69(b) (2003) (requiring, as a condition of reimbursement, that CRNAs “ha[ve] graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that meets the standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs” or other program recognized by the Secretary); id. § 410.75(b)(ii) (2003) (nurse practitioners must be “certified as a nurse practitioner by a recognized national certifying body that has established standards for nurse practitioners” or is authorized by the State) (emphasis added); id. §