CHESTNUT HILL BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION et al v. BURWELL
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.; id. § 1395c. At issue in this dispute is Medicare Part A, which authorizes the government – i.e., CMS – to reimburse certain institutions, like hospitals and skilled nursing facilities, for providing inpatient and similar types of care. See id. § 1395d. (The Court uses CMS to refer to both that entity and its pre-2001 predecessor, the Health Care Financing Administration.) The institutions providing such care are known as “provider[s] of services” or “providers” under the statute, see id. § 1395x(u), which terms broadly encompass hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and, as of 1997, RNHCIs. See id. § 1395x(y)(1). The last are inpatient institutions that “provide[] only nonmedical nursing items and services exclusively to patients who choose to rely solely upon a religious method of healing and for whom the acceptance of medical health services would be inconsistent with their religious beliefs.” Id. § 1395x(ss)(1)(C).