CHESTNUT HILL BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION et al v. BURWELL
[…] It concludes that two characteristics may 18 be reasonably inferred: (1) the standards must meet at least a minimum threshold of substantive adequacy; and (2) the standards must be tailored to the specialty in question. Minimal Adequacy The government first argues that the standards, to have any meaning at all, must meet a minimum threshold of adequacy. In considering this position, it is helpful to begin with the language of the rule itself. Immediately following the accreditation requirement, 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(e) offers an illustrative list of “[s]uch national accrediting bodies,” which “include, but are not limited to the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs, the National League of Nursing Accrediting Commission, the Association for Clinical Pastoral Education Inc., and the American Dietetic Association.” Id. According to CMS, these examples were chosen because all of the bodies listed share the same feature: all have been determined by CMS to meet at least minimum standards of accreditation.