CHESTNUT HILL BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION et al v. BURWELL
[…] As to the second, the Court holds that substantial evidence supports CMS’s conclusion that the Christian Science accrediting body (the Commission) lacked such standards and thus could not be “the recognized national professional organization for the particular activity.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(e). A. Construction of Regulations Under CMS rules, only “approved educational activit[ies]” may be reimbursed under reasonable-cost principles and thus avoid the cost limits. See 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(d)(1). Those rules further specify that, with regard to “nursing . . . education programs[,]” CMS will consider such program “an approved nursing . . . education program if the program is a planned program of study that is licensed by State law, or if licensing is not required, is accredited by the recognized national professional organization for the particular activity.” Id. § 413.85(e) (emphasis added). 13 The underscored clause in § 413.85(e) comprises two separate requirements: (1) that the program be accredited (2) by “the recognized national professional organization for the particular activity.” The parties primarily dispute the content of the first.