CHESTNUT HILL BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION et al v. BURWELL
[…] Cf. Fischer v. United States, 529 U.S. 667, 680 (2000) (noting that health-care providers “must satisfy a series of qualification and accreditation 17 requirements, standards aimed in part at ensuring the provision of a certain quality of care”) (emphasis added). Second, as Plaintiffs acknowledge, Medicare will only reimburse an RNHCI for its inpatient costs if it uses skilled nurses. See Pl. Mot. at 28; 42 C.F.R. § 403.720(a)(4) (stating that RNHCI must use “nonmedical nursing personnel who are experienced in caring for the physical needs of nonmedical patients”); id. § 403.702 (defining “religious nonmedical nursing personnel” as “individuals who are grounded in the religious beliefs of the RNHCI, trained and experienced in the principles of nonmedical care, and formally recognized as competent in the administration of care within their religious