CHESTNUT HILL BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION et al v. BURWELL
[…] See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 410.69(b) (2003) (requiring, as a condition of reimbursement, that CRNAs “ha[ve] graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that meets the standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs” or other program recognized by the Secretary); id. § 410.75(b)(ii) (2003) (nurse practitioners must be “certified as a nurse practitioner by a recognized national certifying body that has established standards for nurse practitioners” or is authorized by the State) (emphasis added); id. § 410.76(b)(3) (2003) (same for “clinical nurse specialists”); id. § 410.77(a)(3) (2003) (same for “nurse-midwives”); id. § 410.74(c)(7) (2003) (a physician’s assistant’s services may be reimbursed if she “graduated from a physician assistant educational program that is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs,” which publishes and relies on accrediting standards that are specific to each specialty, see CAAHEP, Standards and Guidelines, http://www.caahep.org/Content.aspx?ID=30 (last visited November 3, 2015)).