METLIFE, INC. v. FINANCIAL STABILITY OVERSIGHT COUNCIL
[…] The motion assumes that this Court has not reviewed the record in this case or the extensive briefs filed in it, and that the Court instead has allowed the parties alone to determine what should be redacted. That assumption is in error. Just as importantly, the law protects MetLife’s submissions to FSOC and FSOC’s discussion of them. Finally, the need to unseal the record is lessened because the Court’s prior Opinion and Order contain no redactions and can be fully understood. 1 I. FACTS On December 18, 2014, FSOC voted 9-1 to designate MetLife under Section 113 of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 5323. On the same day, FSOC issued its Explanation of the Basis of Final Determination (Final Determination). FSOC concluded that “material financial distress” at MetLife “could pose a threat to the financial stability of the United States.” See 12 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(1). A public version of FSOC’s Final Determination has been available since the day it was issued. See https://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/fsoc/designations/Pages/default.aspx.