ANGELEX LTD. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] “any person alleged to be in violation of the provisions” of APPS or its regulations; (2) against the Secretary of Homeland Security “where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Secretary”; (3) against the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency “where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary”; and (4) against the Secretary of the Treasury where there is an alleged failure of the Secretary to take action under Section 1908(e). 33 U.S.C. § 1910(a). The Section also requires that the plaintiff must give notice, in writing and under oath, to “the alleged violator, the Secretary concerned or the Administrator, and the Attorney General” of the plaintiff’s claim more than 60 days before commencing an action under Section 1910(a). 33 U.S.C. § 1910(b)(1).