ANGELEX LTD. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] See Pet.’s Br., Pl.’s Opp. Mot. Dismiss Ex. 3 at 4–7, ECF No. 8-3. As support, the Government argued: Congress in APPS authorized an after-the-fact remedy for obtaining compensation from the government, further suggesting that it did not intend Coast Guard offers of surety to be judicially reviewable. Under 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h), “[a] ship unreasonably detained or delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority of this Act [sic] is entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered thereby.” Congress thus did not leave vessel owners without recourse against unreasonable denials of clearance. But rather than providing for judicial review of surety negotiations, it authorized an independent damages action, separate from the enforcement proceedings against the vessel.