ANGELEX LTD. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Coast Guard, however, did not need reasonable cause to believe that Angelex or Kassian were in violation of MARPOL or APPS in order to initially detain the Pappadakis, because the statute specifically provides that the Coast Guard may do so if it has reasonable cause to believe that the vessel itself may be subject to a criminal fine or a civil penalty. 10 See 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e) (“[I]f reasonable cause exists to believe that the ship . . . may be subject to a fine or civil penalty . . . .”). The 10 The Government nevertheless argues that the Coast Guard had reasonable cause to believe that both Angelex and Kassian were vicariously liable. See Def.’s Mem.