ANGELEX LTD. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Sys. Inc., 466 F.3d 585, 594 (7th Cir. 2006) (affirming imposition of maximum $500,000 fines
for each of two counts). Consequently, if such fines had been imposed, the Government would
have been authorized to institute a proceeding against the Pappadakis in rem for up to $3
million.13 See 33 U.S.C. § 1908(d). Thus, the Coast Guard’s request for a $2.5 million bond was
13
Angelex argues that the bond amount “exceeded the maximum fine which could have
been imposed upon the Vessel in rem, even if the alleged acts were proven in a criminal trial.”
Pl.’s Reply at 6. Angelex is mistaken. Section 1908(d) makes any “ship operated in violation of
the MARPOL Protocol, Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol, the [APPS], or the regulations
thereunder . . . liable in rem for any fine imposed under subsection (a).” 33 U.S.C. § 1908(d)
(emphasis added). Subsection (a), in turn, makes it a felony for any “person” to violate those
treaties, statutes, and regulations. See 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a). Thus, § 1908 clearly authorized the
government to collect any criminal fines that might have been assessed against the owner,
Angelex, and the alleged operator, Kassian, through an in rem proceeding against the
Pappadakis. Indeed, this understanding is further confirmed by § 1908(e)’s requirement that the
departure clearance be withheld anytime there is “reasonable cause” to believe that “the owner,
the operator, or person in charge may be subject to a fine or civil penalty.” 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e)
(emphasis added).
32
reasonable when the potential fines and penalties it could potentially collect from an action
against the Pappadakis was $3 million.
Angelex argues that the bond amount set by the Coast Guard was unreasonable because,