ANGELEX LTD. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Coast Guard to communicate its factual basis for its recommendation to CBP. See Pl.’s CrossMot. at 15–16. Indeed, any independent investigation conducted by CBP or any relay of factual
support by the Coast Guard would be, at best, a pointless and superfluous exercise.
Angelex’s argument seems to rely on the faulty premise that CBP had some independent
authority to issue or reinstate the Pappadakis’s departure clearance if, for some reason, it
disagreed with the Coast Guard’s recommendation. APPS, however, makes clear that CBP has
no such authority. Section 1908 provides that “if reasonable cause exists to believe that the ship,
its owner, operator, or person in charge may be subject to a fine or civil penalty under this
section,” that CBP, “upon request of [the Coast Guard] . . . shall refuse or revoke []
clearance . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e) (emphasis added); Watervale Marine Co., 807 F.3d at 330.
Congress’s choice of the word “shall” indicates that CBP is required to withhold or withdraw a