ANGELEX LTD. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (authorizing Coast Guard officers to board and inspect ships at ports). Before departing a U.S.
port, foreign-flagged ships must obtain a departure clearance from U.S. Customs and Border
Protection (“CBP”). 46 U.S.C. § 60105(b). However, under 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e), if there is
“reasonable cause” to suspect that “a ship, its owner, operator, or person in charge” may be
subject to a fine or civil penalty under the APPS and the Coast Guard has requested that the
departure clearance be withheld, CBP is obliged to withhold or revoke the clearance. See 33
U.S.C. § 1908(e); Watervale Marine Co., 807 F.3d at 330. Furthermore, federal officials are
authorized to grant departure clearances for ships previously detained only “upon the filing of a
bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.” 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e). The D.C. Circuit has
noted that this provision grants the Coast Guard “wide discretion” in setting the monetary
amount of a bond and has further held that § 1908 authorizes the Coast Guard to condition the