SMITH v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] P-12, P-13, and P-
5.
28(a).
A. DOC’s Practice of Receiving and Processing Release Orders
7.
Misdemeanor inmates are to be released directly from the D.C. Superior Court.
Ex. P-28(a) at ¶ 11; Myrick Dep. (Nov. 2015) at 53:21-55:16
8.
But under the courthouse release program, an inmate’s release must be processed
by 3:30 p.m., otherwise the inmate is returned to the DC Jail. Tr. (Feb. 25, 2019) 70:15-71:18.
9.
DOC is required to release an inmate within five hours of receiving the inmate
from custody from the U.S. Marshal. Tr. (Feb. 25, 2019) at 71:24-72:11; see also D.C. Code §
24-211.02a (“For an inmate ordered released pursuant to a court order, the inmate shall be
released within 5 hours of transfer from the custody of the United States Marshals Service into
the custody of the Department of Corrections…provided, that the Department of Corrections has
the obligation to release inmates by 10:00 p.m.”).
10.
After a Superior Court judge authorizes an inmate's release during a court
appearance, the courtroom clerk generates a release order and prints two copies, both of which
are signed by the judge, the clerk, and the U.S. Marshal in charge of the prisoner. Polonchuk
Dep. at 14:1-15:05.
11.