DOES 1 - 42 v. UNITED STATES CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGRATION SERVICES et al
[…] Matter of Izummi prohibits redemption agreements and guaranteed returns.” Id. The First Denial also notes that the Plaintiff had attempted to remedy this perceived problem after it was raised during the NOID and RFE process by removing the Call Option from the LPA, but found that this was not sufficient because the Plaintiff was required to establish his or her 3 Matter of Izummi is one of four published “precedent decisions” relating to the EB-5 Program. These precedent decisions “serve as precedents in all proceedings involving the same issue(s).” 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(c). “Except as these decisions may be modified or overruled by later precedent decisions, they are binding on all Service employees in the administration of the Act.” Id. 9 eligibility for the EB-5 Program at the time of the filing of his or her petition, and was not allowed to make “material changes” to the proposed investment thereafter. Id. b.