JONES v. CASTRO
[…] action: the investigation began prior to the alleged protected activity, and Plaintiff never claims
that it was prolonged as retaliation for that protected activity. 5
3. Purported loss of annual leave
In the Complaint, Plaintiff claims that, as a result of Defendant’s actions, he was “denied
annual leave for FY 2010 and FY 2011 that he would have accrued and received.” Compl. ¶ 94;
see also id. ¶ 52 (same). In Plaintiff’s Opposition, he admits that he did, in fact, accrue annual
leave during his period of administrative leave. Pl.’s Opp’n at 12 n.6; see also 5 C.F.R.
§ 630.202(a) (“A full-time employee earns leave during each full biweekly pay period while in a
pay status or in a combination of a pay status and a nonpay status.”); Compl. ¶ 50 (Plaintiff
placed in paid administrative leave). However, in his opposition, Plaintiff presents a new claim
that he was unable to use all of his accumulated leave because he could only “roll over” a
maximum of 240 hours of leave to the subsequent calendar year.