JONES v. CASTRO
[…] complaint with her agency. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a). The employing agency then
conducts an investigation and, if the employee so requests, refers the matter to an
EEOC administrative judge for a hearing. Id. §§ 1614.106(e)(2), 1614.108–09.
After the employing agency investigates, or the administrative judge issues a
decision, the employing agency must take “final action.” Id. § 1614.110. If the
employee never requests a hearing, the agency’s final action must “consist of
findings ... on the merits of each issue ... and, when discrimination is found,
appropriate remedies and relief.” Id. § 1614.110(b). If the employee requests a
hearing, the employing agency’s “final order shall notify the complainant whether
or not the agency will fully implement the administrative judge’s decision.” Id.
§ 1614.110(a). An employee who is aggrieved by the agency’s final disposition of
her complaint may then either appeal to the EEOC or file suit in federal court
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–16(c). Id. § 1614.110.
Payne v.