U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. POBLETE et al
[…] Wash. Post Co., 604 A.2d 890, 894 n.13 (D.C. 1992) and D.C. Code § 42-401). The Court of Appeals explained that D.C. Code §42-401 provides that deeds of transfer “‘shall be held to take effect from the date of the delivery thereof, except that as to creditors and subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees without notice of said deed . . ., it shall only take effect from the time of its delivery to the Recorder of Deeds for record.” Id. (quoting D.C. Code §42-401) (emphasis in the original). This third judgment in favor of Terwin Mortgage Trust still did not deter Poblete and the Trusts from continuing to assert ownership over the Property.