NIX EL v. WILLIAMS et al
[…] right to contract pursuant to Article 1 Section 10 of the U.S. Constitution (Count II). See Compl.
¶¶ 36-48; Pl.’s Opp. at 4. In essence, Plaintiff contends that Defendants Williams and Bradwell
improperly declined to register the birth certificate listing Plaintiff’s daughter with a surname
different from both of her parents and declined to accept an Affidavit that failed to establish that
the chosen surname had a clear familial connection, as required by law. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 3-4,
6-7.
The applicable statutory provision in this case is D.C. Code § 7-205, which states that
“[a] certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in the District shall be filed as directed by
the Registrar, within 5 days after such birth, and shall be registered if it has been completed and
6
Plaintiff attempts to argue that the District is liable for the constitutional violations alleged to
have been committed by Mr. Williams and Mr. Bradwell because they took an oath of office
pursuant to D.C. Code § 1-604.08. Plaintiff cites no viable authority in support of this
proposition, and the Court finds it to be entirely without merit.
10
filed in accordance with this chapter.” D.C. Code § 7-205(a). Section 7-205 further delineates
certain rules for preparing and filing a birth certificate, including that:
The surname of the child shall be the surname of a parent whose name appears on
the child's birth certificate, or both surnames recorded in any order or in