NIX EL v. WILLIAMS et al
[…] Washington de Dugdahmeadyah Mu’er M.S.T.A. family. It is a nobility title that should be
added to her last name. Please refer to HR Resolution 75; 1933 House Page 5759.” Compl. Ex.
I. Defendants reasonably concluded that Plaintiff did not provide information that the daughter’s
chosen surname, “Nix El,” was the surname of a past or current relative, or that the chosen
surname had a “clearly stated familial connection.” D.C. Code § 7-205(e)(5) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff also contends that the birth certificate was improperly delayed under D.C. Code
§ 7-207. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 6. Section 7-207 provides, in relevant part:
(a) A certificate of birth may be filed after the 5-day period specified in § 7-205 if
the person or institution filing the certificate meets the filing and registration
requirements imposed by the section. The Registrar shall prescribe by regulation
evidentiary requirements to substantiate facts of birth for those certificates filed
and registered after the 5-day period;
11
(d)(1) When an applicant does not submit the minimum documentation required
in the regulations for delayed registration or when the Registrar has reasonable
cause to question the validity or adequacy of the applicant's sworn statement or
the documentary evidence, and if the deficiencies are not corrected, the Registrar
shall not register the delayed certificate of birth. The Registrar shall state in
writing to the applicant the reason for this action. Upon the Registrar’s refusal to
register, the registrant shall have a cause of action in the Court to establish the
date and place of birth and the parentage of the person whose birth is to be
registered. The Registrar shall give the registrant written notice of this right.
D.C. Code § 7-207(a), (d)(1).
Here, Defendants not only followed the applicable statutory procedures after determining
that Plaintiff’s Affidavit was legally deficient, but they attempted to assist Plaintiff by facilitating
his request through the appropriate procedures. Both Mr.