DESA GROUP v. U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
[…] Id. § 124.106(a)(1). Despite such management, “[n]on-disadvantaged individuals or entities may be found to control or have the power to control” a business in certain circumstances, including when “[b]usiness relationships exist with non-disadvantaged individuals or entities which cause such dependence that the applicant or Participant cannot exercise independent business judgment without great economic risk.” Id. § 124.106(g)(4). A business that is admitted to the program may participate for a term of nine years. See id. § 124.2. During its participation, the business must “maintain its program eligibility” and “must inform SBA of any changes that would adversely affect its program eligibility.” Id. Moreover, a business may be terminated from the program prior to the expiration of the nineyear term “for good cause.” Id. § 124.303(a).