DESA GROUP v. U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
[…] Id. § 124.106(g)(4). A business that is admitted to the program may participate for a term of nine years. See id. § 124.2. During its participation, the business must “maintain its program eligibility” and “must inform SBA of any changes that would adversely affect its program eligibility.” Id. Moreover, a business may be terminated from the program prior to the expiration of the nineyear term “for good cause.” Id. § 124.303(a). Among the examples of good cause listed in the SBA’s regulations are a business’ failure “for any reason . . . to maintain ownership, full-time 3 day-to-day management, and control by disadvantaged individuals,” or a business’ failure “to disclose to SBA the extent to which non-disadvantaged persons or firms participate in the management of the Participant business concern.” Id. § 124.303(a)(3), (a)(5). B. TDG’s Participation in the Section 8(a) Program TDG contracts with federal and state agencies, as well as private corporations, to provide “conference support services.”