DESA GROUP v. U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
[…] Id. § 124.101. The regulations further specify those circumstances in which a business will or will not be considered “controlled” by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual. Of most relevance to this case, a participating business “must be managed on a full-time basis by one or more disadvantaged individuals who possess requisite management capabilities.” Id. § 124.106(a)(1). Despite such management, “[n]on-disadvantaged individuals or entities may be found to control or have the power to control” a business in certain circumstances, including when “[b]usiness relationships exist with non-disadvantaged individuals or entities which cause such dependence that the applicant or Participant cannot exercise independent business judgment without great economic risk.” Id. § 124.106(g)(4). A business that is admitted to the program may participate for a term of nine years. See id. § 124.2. During its participation, the business must “maintain its program eligibility” and “must inform SBA of any changes that would adversely affect its program eligibility.” Id.