DESA GROUP v. U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
[…] Sumpter and DESA had previously participated in the Section 8(a) program. The SBA’s regulations provide that “[o]nce a concern or disadvantaged individual upon whom eligibility was based has participated in the 8(a) BD program, neither the concern nor that individual will be eligible again.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.108(b). Furthermore, “[a]n individual who uses his or her one-time eligibility to qualify a concern for the 8(a) BD program will be considered a non-disadvantaged individual for ownership or control purposes of another applicant or Participant.” Id. § 124.108(b)(3). 2 637(a)(1)(A)–(B).