DESA GROUP v. U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
[…] Fleshman] cannot exercise independent business judgment without great economic risk.” Id. at 432. The SCDO again pointed to the fact that many of TDG’s invoices showed DESA as the subcontractor, and also noted that Ms. Fleshman had listed Ms. Sumpter as a sub-contractor on TDG’s 2011 payroll listing. Id.; see also id. at 287. Similarly, the SCDO alleged that TDG had not fully disclosed the extent of Ms. Sumpter’s participation with TDG, circumstances which the agency claimed established good cause under 13 C.F.R. § 124.303(a)(5) for failure “to disclose to SBA the extent to which non-disadvantaged persons or firms participate in the management of the Participant business concern.” Id. at 433. The SCDO stated that it had “met numerous times with TDG, including the firm’s initial 8(a) orientation on 10/26/10,” and “[i]n every instance Diane Sumpter has been present and was very active in conversations.”