ABDUL-BAAQIY v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION (FANNIE MAE)
[…] Plaintiff insists that he was a D.C. employee, but this
insistence is belied by his Declaration, which asserts that “[b]etween 2004 to 2011, I worked
primarily in Virginia, but I attended work meetings in the District of Columbia.” Id. ¶ 4. Mr.
Abdul-Baaqiy describes his work in 2009 more specifically: “In 2009, I was assigned to work
on the Home Affordable Modification Program (HAMP) project, which was based in the District
4
As does the District of Columbia, Virginia has a human rights act to prevent discrimination
within the Commonwealth. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3900 (“It is the policy of the
Commonwealth to . . . [s]afeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful
discrimination . . . .”).
8
of Columbia related to the HAMP project and prepared reports to support vendors working on
the HAMP project in the District.” Id. ¶ 5. Because Mr. Abdul-Baaqiy was located in the
Virginia office and he worked primarily there, he was not a District of Columbia employee. The