STEWART v. MABUS
[…] §
2114 (c); AR 10;
Fontana v.
White,
334 F.3d 80,
86
10 U.S. C.
(D.C.
Cir.
2003).
Thus, upon receipt of his medical degree in 1995, Stewart had
a
12-year
service
obligation,
requiring
that
he
engage
in
qualifying service in the Navy until at least May of 2007. In other
words,
May
2007
constituted
Stewart's
approximate
obligated
service date ("OSD"), which is the time at which a service member
may
leave
active duty
in
the
Navy without
having
to
complete
additional required service or pay back money or other benefits
received from the Government.
See e.g.,
37 U.S.C.
§
302 (f)
("An
officer who does not complete the period for which the payment was
made under [relevant subsections] shall be subject to the repayment
provisions of section 303a(e) of [title 37] .").
From
1995
to
1996,
Stewart
completed
a
one-year
medical
internship, during which time his 12-year service obligation was
stayed. 10 U.S.C.
his
medical
§
2114(d). Accordingly, when Stewart completed
internship
in
1996,
-4-
his
twelve-year
obligation
remained,