HURD, JR. v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] From the earliest stages of Hurd’s prosecution and imprisonment, the District’s authority over Hurd was statutorily committed to the federal government, and the Court is unaware of what the legal basis would be for permitting the District to assume that authority. First, responsibility for Hurd’s prosecution was committed to the United States. See D.C. Code § 23-101(c) (felony prosecutions “shall be conducted in the name of the United States by the United States attorney for the District of Columbia or his assistants”). Next, upon conviction, Hurd was committed “for [his] term[] of imprisonment . . . to the custody of the Attorney General of the United States,” who designated Hurd’s place of confinement.