HURD, JR. v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] While not directly on point, these cases do suggest that the DOC acted without lawful authority in unilaterally detaining Hurd for the remainder of his unserved sentence. With authority over Hurd’s sentence having been fully committed to federal officials, the District was apparently bound to notify federal officials and return him to their custody. Although there are no allegations here that the District failed to do so maliciously, it is nonetheless arguable that Hurd’s imprisonment was ultra vires. See also D.C. Code § 24211.02(a-1)(2) (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as . . . [g]ranting any arrest powers to any employee of the Department of Corrections performing any duty at the Central Cellblock . . .”); id. § 24-101(f) (“The District of Columbia Department of Corrections shall remain responsible for the custody . . . of any person convicted of a felony offense pursuant to the District of Columbia Official Code . . . until December 31, 2001 . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. §