LILLY v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 12
35
Case 1:15-cv-00738-EGS Document 71 Filed 02/21/23 Page 36 of 65
2. DCHRA: Mr. Lilly’s Hostile Work Environment
Claim Is Time-Barred, Along with All Alleged
Discrete Discriminatory or Retaliatory Acts
Prior to June 16, 2013
The District also argues that Mr. Lilly’s DCHRA claims
based on alleged incidents prior to June 13, 2013 13 are timebarred. See Def.’s Mot., ECF No. 45 at 14-15. The DCHRA requires
that “[a] private cause of action . . . be filed . . . within
one year of the unlawful discriminatory act, or the discovery
thereof[.]” D.C. Code § 2-1403.16. However, “[t]he timely filing
of a complaint with the [D.C. Office of Human Rights] . . .
shall toll the running of the statute of limitations while the
complaint is pending.” Craig, 881 F. Supp. 2d at 33 (quoting
D.C. Code § 2–1403.16(a)). Here, Mr. Lilly filed his Charge of
Discrimination on March 11, 2014 with the Alexandria Office of
Human Rights based on alleged violations of the DCHRA by
[that] burden.” Pierson v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 821