JACOBSON et al v. HOFGARD et al
[…] Compl.
¶¶ 14, 36. Because of these fraudulent misrepresentations and omissions, Plaintiffs did not face
mere contractual disappointment—they entered into a contract to purchase a property that they
would not have otherwise. Id. ¶ 15.
Defendants also possessed a duty, independent of the Sales Contract, to make truthful
representations about the Property. Defendants were required by District of Columbia law to
provide and make representations about the Property’s condition in the Disclosure Statement.
D.C. Code § 42-1302(a)(1) (“The transferor of any real property described in § 42-1301(a) shall
deliver to the prospective transferee a real property disclosure statement on a form to be approved
by the Mayor . . . before or at the time the prospective transferee executes a purchase agreement
with the transferor.”). Moreover, as a seller of real property, Defendants had a duty independent
of the Sales Contract to make truthful representations about the Property to potential buyers. See
Remeikis, 419 A.2d at 990 (citing Ehrlich, 118 A.2d at 802 (“When a person undertakes to make