OMWENGA v. UNITED NATIONS FOUNDATION
[…] Omwenga advances two theories in support of a public policy exception: (1) her reports of gross fund mismanagement and (2) her disclosures of conflicts of interest. First, she cites 5 U.S.C. § 2302(8)(A), which outlines “prohibited personnel activity,” including “tak[ing] . . . a personnel action . . . because of any disclosure of information by an employee . . . which the employee reasonably believes evidences . . . gross mismanagement [or] a gross waste of funds . . . .” In support of her second theory, she relies on 48 C.F.R. 3.101–1, which states “the general rule is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in Government-contractor relationships.” UNF argues, that, as a threshold matter, these laws do not apply to it as a government “grantee.” See Def.’s Mot. Summ.