OMWENGA v. UNITED NATIONS FOUNDATION
[…] Therefore, considering Omwenga’s prima facie case and her evidence of pretext, the court concludes that a reasonable factfinder could infer retaliation, and UNF’s motion for summary judgment with respect to the FCA retaliation claim (Count I) will be denied. D. NDAA Retaliation Claim Omwenga alleges that after reporting to her superiors and co-workers about possible gross mismanagement of government grants and/or illegal activity regarding grant money, UNF terminated her, in violation of the NDAA’s anti-retaliation provision, 41 U.S.C. § 4712, (Count VIII). The NDAA states: 23 An employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee or personal services contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body described in paragraph (2) information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1).