KINKAID v. MCDONALD et al
[…] The
relevant regulation requires that “an agency must make the following offsets and deductions” in
calculating a net back pay award under the Back Pay Act:
Any outside earnings (gross earnings less any associated business losses
and ordinary and necessary business expenses) received by employee for
other employment (including a business enterprise) undertaken to replace
the employment from which the employee was separated by the unjustified
or unwarranted personnel action during the interim period covered by the
corrective action.
5 C.F.R. § 550.805(e)(1). The regulation further provides that the agency should not deduct
“earnings from additional or ‘moonlight’ employment the employee may have engaged in while
Federally employed (before separation) and while erroneously separated.” Id.
Here, petitioner explains that “[f]ollowing [his] suspension from the VA, he began working
at other medical practices in an attempt to support himself and his family while his administrative
case was ongoing.” Pet’r’s Opp. at 5. By his own admission, then, the wages he obtained from