KINKAID v. MCDONALD et al
[…] must have been engaged in the moonlighting prior to his separation, but instead they both state that
moonlighting work is work that the plaintiff ‘may’ have done ‘while employed’ in his VA
position.” Pet’r’s Opp. at 9. Petitioner appears to be arguing that the moonlighting exception does
not require the employee to have held the moonlighting position prior to the termination of his
federal employment – it just permitted him to do so. But petitioner’s reading is counter to the plain
language of the regulation. See 5 C.F.R. § 550.805(e)(1) (“Do not count earnings from additional
or ‘moonlight’ employment the employee may have engaged in while Federally employed (before
separation) and while erroneously separated.”).
8
separation from the VA, and in fact, his opposition makes clear that he only began that work after
he was wrongfully terminated. See Pet’r’s Opp. at 5 (“Following [petitioner’s] suspension from
the VA, he began working at other medical practices in an attempt to support himself and his