ESTATE OF YONADAV HIRSHFELD et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN
[…] Hirshfeld’s death. Presently before the Court is Plaintiffs’ [17] Motion for Order Accepting Effectiveness of Service on Defendant Islamic Republic of Iran, seeking an order holding that the requirements for service under the FSIA have been satisfied in this action. For the reasons described herein, the Court finds that Plaintiffs failed to properly serve Defendant and, as such, shall deny the motion without prejudice. The FSIA provides the requirements for service on a foreign state or its political subdivisions. 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a); Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(1). Pursuant to the FSIA, there are four methods of service which are set forth in descending order of preference. First, service may be effected “by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision.” 18 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(1). Second, service may be accomplished “by delivery of a copy of the summons 1 and complaint in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents.” Id. § 1608(a)(2).