JOHN DOE COMPANY 1 et al v. CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
[…] substantial purpose. Indeed, to construe the word “generally” to permit disclosure without a
legitimate justification would render the confidential treatment regulation meaningless. See, e.g.,
Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. USPS, 134 F. Supp. 3d 365, 377 (D.D.C. 2015) (“[A] regulation, like a
statute, should be construed so that effect is given to all of its provisions and no part is rendered
superfluous and to avoid redundancy.”).
On somewhat firmer ground, the CFPB also relies on its regulation governing
“affirmative disclosure of confidential information.” 12 C.F.R. § 1070.45. That rule provides
that the agency “may disclose confidential investigative information” under defined
circumstances, including “[i]n an administrative or court proceeding to which the CFPB is a
party.” Id. § 1070.45(a)(4). According to the CFPB, that is all that it seeks to do here. The
Court agrees that the CFPB would not violate its “affirmative disclosure” regulation by
identifying the target of an investigation in an administrative proceeding or court filing. Here,