DAVIS et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1), (2) (adopting, for both, procedures in subsection (b)); id. § 1414(c) (adding requirements both “[a]s part of an initial evaluation (if appropriate) and as part of any reevaluation”). Under these procedures, “[f]ailure to locate and evaluate a potentially disabled child constitutes a denial of [a free appropriate public education].” Long v. District of Columbia, 780 F. Supp. 2d 49, 56 (D.D.C. 2011) (quoting N.G., 556 F. Supp. 2d at 16). A school district must “evaluate a student who may have a disability and who may require special education services.” D.C. Code § 38-2561.02(a)(2) (emphases added). This duty applies to any “child suspected of having a disability who may need special education.” 5-E D.C. Mun. Regs. § 3004.1(a) (emphases added); see 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(c)(1) (extending duty to “[c]hildren who are suspected of being a child with a disability . . . and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade”). Courts in this Circuit have thus repeatedly held that school districts are required to complete an evaluation process “as soon as a student is identified as a potential candidate for special education services.” N.G., 556 F. Supp. 2d at 25; see Horne v.