DAVIS et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] N.G., 556 F. Supp. 2d at 26. Once on notice, so begins the “evaluation” — “a process during which assessments occur.” T.P. ex rel. T.P v. Bryan Cty. Sch. Dist., 792 F.3d 1284, 1291 n.13 (11th Cir. 2016) (emphasis added). The process consists of “a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child, including information provided by the parent, that may assist in determining . . . [w]hether the child is a child with a disability.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1)(i); see 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2); 5-E D.C. Mun. Regs. § 3005.4(a). Those tools and strategies must be “tailored to assess specific areas of educational need,” target “all areas related to the suspected disability,” be “sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child’s special education and related services needs,” and “provide relevant information that directly assists persons in determining the educational needs of the child.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c); see 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3). That is, an evaluation both confirms the student’s potential disabilities and examines whether she needs services.