DAVIS et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] That is, an evaluation both confirms the student’s potential disabilities and examines whether she needs services. The eligibility team then reviews assessments and other data, including information provided by the parents, state and local testing, and observations of the student. See 34 C.F.R. 34 § 300.305(a)(1). “On the basis of that review, and input from the child’s parents,” the team must then “identify what additional data, if any, are needed to determine” the disability and the child’s special needs. Id. § 300.305(a)(2); see 5-E D.C. Mun. Regs. § 3005.4(b).