DAVIS et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-446, § 101 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(6)). The latter response-to-intervention approach instead gauges whether a child is able to progress under a increasingly intensive series of general-education instructional interventions. See Wooten Tr. at 902. As this amendment implicates federal, state, and school-district regulatory choices, the Court digs its way through each layer. First, federal regulations now mandate that states adopt Specific Learning Disability criteria. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.307(a). Those rules provide that states “[m]ust not require the use of a severe discrepancy between intellectual ability and achievement” and “[m]ust permit the use of a process based on the child’s response to scientific, research-based intervention.” Id. § 300.307(a), (b); see id. § 300.309(a); Nguyen v. District of Columbia, 681 F. Supp. 2d 49, 52 (D.D.C. 2010). In other words, “while a State cannot require 23 the use of a severe discrepancy model, a State may prohibit, or make optional, the use of a severe discrepancy model.”