WHOIE v. WARDEN
[…] Pet. at 1. 2 II. DISCUSSION This district court may grant habeas relief to a District of Columbia Code offender if he can show that “[h]e is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 2241(c)(3). This petitioner fails to meet his burden. First, the Superior Court is authorized to impose a term of supervised release following a term of incarceration. The maximum authorized term of supervised release in the circumstances of the petitioner case is three years, see D.C. Code § 24-403.01(b)(2)(B), during which time the petitioner is “subject to the authority of the United States Parole Commission until completion of the term of supervised release,” id § 24-403.01(b)(6); see Doe v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 602 F. App’x 530, 531 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (per curiam) (citations omitted).