PARKER et al v. JOHN MORIARTY & ASSOCIATES
[…] ECC has not previously amended its answer. Strittmatter argues that ECC’s claims are futile because ECC cannot bring a claim against Strittmatter based on a negligence theory related to Plaintiff Parker’s alleged injuries. Specifically, Strittmatter contends that as Plaintiff Parker’s employer, it is 5 exclusively liable, if at all, pursuant to the workers’ compensation provision of the D.C. Code and, as such, cannot also be liable to ECC for Plaintiff Parker’s injuries. Turning to Strittmatter’s futility argument, D.C. Code § 32-1504(a) provides: The liability of an employer . . . [under the workers’ compensation provision] shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, spouse or domestic partner, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law on account of . . . [the employee’s] injury or death. D.C. Code § 32-1504(a). This exclusivity provision does not prevent an employee, like Plaintiff Parker, from seeking damages for an injury from an alleged third-party tortfeasor, like ECC. Myco, Inc. v. Super Concrete Co., 565 A.2d 293, 297 (D.C. 1989).