HISPANIC AFFAIRS PROJECT , et al v. PEREZ, et al
[…] The Mendoza Court unequivocally held that “[t]he clear intent of [the INA’s H-2A] provision is to protect American workers from the deleterious effects the employment of foreign labor might have on domestic wages and working conditions.” Mendoza, 754 F.3d at 1017 (emphasis added); see also Int’l Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen v. Meese, 761 F.2d 798, 805 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (“The legislative history of [the INA] (as initially passed) clearly evinces a congressional purpose to keep American labor stalwart in the face of foreign competition in the United States. . . .”); 20 C.F.R. § 655.0 (providing that the 2015 Rule “shall be 27 construed to effectuate the purpose of the INA that U.S. workers rather than aliens be employed wherever possible”). Moreover, in analyzing similar provisions of the INA, other Judges on this Court have held that foreign workers do not fall within the zone of interests protected by the statute and thus lack standing to sue. For example, in Vemuri v.