RUSH et al v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION
[…] signed and verified before a notary public or other person duly
authorized to administer oaths and take acknowledgements.”).
Pursuant to D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a), a plaintiff must
choose to pursue his or her DCHRA claims through an
administrative process or through a judicial forum. Adams v.
District of Columbia, 740 F. Supp.2d 173, 190 (D.D.C. 2010)
(citing Carter v. Dist. of Columbia¸980 A.2d 1217, 1223 (D.C.
2009) (explaining that “[t]he jurisdiction of the court and OHR
are mutually exclusive in the first instance.”).
7
7
Where a
D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) states:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an
unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a
cause of action in any court of competent
jurisdiction for damages and such other
remedies as may be appropriate, unless such
person has filed a complaint hereunder;
21
plaintiff has filed a charge with the DCOHR, as Ms. Rush did in
this matter, a suit may still be filed in Court so long as the
plaintiff withdraws the DCOHR complaint or DCOHR dismisses the
complaint for “administrative convenience.” D.C. Code § 21403.16(a).