RUSH et al v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION
[…] 949 A.2d 607, 615 (D.C. 2008)). Therefore, the same “like or
reasonably related” test is applied to determine whether a
plaintiff’s OHR complaint gave proper notice of all claims to
all defendants. Id.
provided, that where the Office has dismissed
such
complaint
on
the
grounds
of
administrative convenience, or where the
complainant has withdrawn a complaint, such
person shall maintain all rights to bring suit
as if no complaint had been filed.
22
In response to Fannie Mae’s argument that Ms. Rush failed
to give notice of her religious retaliation claim, Ms. Rush
first contends that D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) “clearly means that
a defendant is not entitled to any sort of pre-lawsuit
notification as to the particulars of a plaintiff’s claims . . .
.” Rush’s Mem. Opp. at 4. Ms. Rush points to the statutory
language that states “where . . . [t]he complainant has
withdrawn a complaint, such person shall maintain all rights to
bring suit as if no complaint had been filed . . .” (emphasis in
original). Ms. Rush cites to no other authority in support of
her argument.
Considering the full context of the statutory language at
issue, it is clear that the purpose of the language highlighted
by Ms. Rush is to emphasize that where an OHR complaint is