BYERS v. UNITED STATES TAX COURT
[…] usages and principles of law.). First, all inferior Article III courts, not just Article I courts, are
created by Congress. See U.S. Const. art. III. In other words, “courts established by Act of
Congress” include both Article I courts like the Tax Court, and all district courts and circuit
courts. Second, Mr. Byers’s reading would mean the All Writs Act applies only to Article I
10
Mr. Byers’s reliance on these provisions is misplaced. The definition of “court of the
United States” found in Title 28 is explicitly limited to that Title. See 28 U.S.C. § 451 (“As used
in this title: The term ‘court of the United States’ includes . . . .”). The Supreme Court has held
that definitions found in Title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”)
were “not necessarily applicable to Title IV, because they are limited by the introductory phrase,
‘For the purposes of this title.’” Nachman Corp. v. Pension Ben.