FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION et al v. STAPLES, INC. et al
[…] Id. The record does not suggest that Moving Plaintiffs disputed the FTC’s response or otherwise asserted that the preliminary injunction standard set forth in Section 16 of the Clayton Act should govern. Id. 7 Moving Plaintiffs’ decision to join the FTC’s Section 13(b) claim was a strategic one, one that ultimately lead to the dissolution of the Office Depot and Stables merger. Nonetheless, Moving Plaintiffs cannot bring a petition for fee-shifting under a provision under which they did not prevail. See Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26 (providing for attorneys’ fees and costs “[i]n any action under this section in which the plaintiff substantially prevails”). Moving Plaintiffs have failed to cite to a single case in which a court has awarded attorneys’ fees and costs under Section 16 of the Clayton Act where the moving party prevailed only under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act.