M.G. v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] The hearing officer further explained that, in his view, “equitable considerations” militated against ordering reimbursement because M.G. “did not present any ‘ten day notice’ to [the District] alerting them that she had decided to place [K.H.]” at the private school. (Id. at 20–21 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.148(d)(1)(ii) (requiring written notice of private school placement “[a]t least ten (10) business days . . . prior to the removal of the child from the public school”)).) Finally, the hearing officer observed that there was no dispute regarding the propriety of K.H.’s previous private school placement, and “order[ed] reimbursement for expenses” incurred at that school.