M.G. v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] school at which M.G. had enrolled K.H. was not a proper placement (id. at 17–18, 20
(quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.148(c))), insofar as the private school did not “provide some
element of special education services to the student” (id. at 19). The hearing officer
further explained that, in his view, “equitable considerations” militated against ordering
reimbursement because M.G. “did not present any ‘ten day notice’ to [the District]
alerting them that she had decided to place [K.H.]” at the private school. (Id. at 20–21
(citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.148(d)(1)(ii) (requiring written notice of private school
placement “[a]t least ten (10) business days . . . prior to the removal of the child from
the public school”)).) Finally, the hearing officer observed that there was no dispute
regarding the propriety of K.H.’s previous private school placement, and “order[ed]
reimbursement for expenses” incurred at that school. (Id. at 18.)
M.G. filed the instant lawsuit to challenge the hearing officer’s denial of