HIGGINS v. COLVIN
[…] At the time the plaintiff in this case applied for benefits, nonacceptable medical sources included “nurse practitioners, physicians’ assistants, naturopaths, chiropractors, audiologists, and therapists.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d)(1) (2012). 3 If the claimant requests a hearing, the Commissioner may also consider assessments regarding the claimant’s residual functional capacity “made by . . . State agency medical . . . consultants . . . based on their review of the evidence in the case record.” Id. § 404.1513(a)(5).