HIGGINS v. COLVIN
[…] Pl.’s Objs. at 6. The plaintiff cites no 36 authority as support for the proposition that an ALJ may not rely on the opinion of a nonexamining physician, and the regulations expressly contemplate the ALJ’s reliance on opinions provided by nonexamining state agency medical consultants. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(c) (contemplating that an ALJ may consult residual functional capacity assessments “made by . . . State agency medical . . . consultants . . . based on their review of the evidence in the case record”); id. § 1527(c)(3) (providing instructions for the evaluation of opinions from “nonexamining sources”).