HIGGINS v. COLVIN
[…] Objections to the Magistrate’s Report and Recommendation (“Pl.’s Reply”). 2 2 The Commissioner uses a five-step process to determine whether a claimant is disabled, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920, with “[t]he claimant carr[ying] the burden of proof on the first four steps,” Butler, 353 F.3d at 997. At the first step, the claimant must demonstrate that she is not engaged in “substantial gainful activity,” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i), which is defined as work that “[i]nvolves doing significant and productive physical or mental duties; and [ ] i[s] done (or intended) for pay or profit,” id. § 404.1510. At the second step, the claimant must establish that she has a “severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment that meets the [twelvemonth] duration requirement.” Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). An impairment is “severe” if it “significantly limits her physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” Id. § 416.920(c). At the third step, if the claimant can establish that her “impairment(s) [ ] meets the duration requirement” and “meets or equals one of [the] list[ed] [impairments] in appendix 1” of the SSA’s regulations, the Commissioner “will find that [she] [is] disabled.”