SLACK v. WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN AREA TRANSIT AUTHORITY
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1094. In rejecting plaintiffs’ challenge to a specific regulation, the D.C. Circuit emphasized that “the regulations merely establish criteria for schools that choose to participate in federal programs.” Duncan, 681 F.3d at 458. That is, the regulations apply only to schools that “choose to participate” in this federal program. Unlike the NDAA, the HEA is clear that Congress conditioned the receipt of federal funding on the institutions complying with both statutory and regulatory requirements. See 20 U.S.C. § 1094 (“In order to be an eligible institution for the purposes of any program authorized under this subchapter, an institution . . . shall enter into a program participation with the Secretary. The agreement shall condition . . . eligibility . . . upon compliance with the following requirements . . . .”). Duncan does not hold that a regulation alone can condition receipt of federal funds on a waiver of sovereign immunity. Rather, Duncan shows that Congress can condition receipt of federal funds on compliance with statutes and regulations.