UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. BURWELL et al
[…] No action against the United States, the Commissioner of Social Security, or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section 1331 or 1346 of title 28 to recover on any claim arising under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(h). Section 405 does not apply “on its own terms” to Medicare, Bowen v. Mich. Acad. of Family Physicians, 476 U.S. 667, 680 (1986), but Congress has extended these provisions to claims arising under the Medicare Act. At 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii, Medicare incorporates most provisions of § 405 mutatis mutandis into the Medicare Act, although not §§ 405(b) and 405(g). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii (“[S]ubsections (a), (d), (e), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of section 405 of this title, shall also apply with respect to this subchapter . . . .”).