UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. BURWELL et al
[…] Plaintiffs also state that the FFS adjuster was added at the urging of the American Academy of Actuaries to ensure that CMS would fulfill its statutory obligation to treat Medicare Advantage insurers with “actuarial equivalence.”1 Id. ¶ 50. Within this context, Congress passed the Affordable Care Act (ACA) in 2010. Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010). As relevant here, the ACA imposed an obligation on insurers that receive federal payments to report and return overpayments that the insurers discover on their own. See Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 6402, 124 Stat. at 755-56, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(1) (2012). This section of the ACA defines “overpayment” as “any funds that a person receives or retains under [Medicare] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled.” Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B). It further requires that any “overpayment . . . be reported and returned [within] 60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified.” Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(2). Under the law, if a Medicare Advantage insurer fails to return an overpayment within 60 days of identifying it, that failure would render the insurer’s initial but faulty claim for payment a violation of under the False Claims Act (FCA). Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(3)(“Any overpayment retained by a person after the deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment . . . is an obligation (as defined in section 3729 (b)(3) of title 31) for purposes of section 3729 of such title.”); see False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729 et 1 While the full context of “actuarial equivalence” has not been discussed by the parties at this stage of the litigation, it presumably includes circumstances in which