UNITEDHEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. BURWELL et al
[…] United obtained two documents originally disclosed to a third party through a request under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. § 552, seeking records comprised of meeting materials in the files of certain named individuals, all but one of whom served as senior decisionmakers at CMS between the years 2011 and 2014 when the RADV audit methodology was under consideration. See Declaration of Daniel Meron (Meron Decl.) [Dkt. 44-1] ¶¶ 9-13; see also Joint Status Report ¶ 5(b), Schulte v. HHS, No. 14-cv-887 (D.D.C. 1 See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7m(i)(5) (“The term ‘Medicare fee-for-service program’ means the original medicare [sic] fee-for-service program under Parts A and B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395(c) et seq.).”).