CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] “[e]very person (other than a political committee or candidate) who makes a contribution for the purpose of
expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, other than by contributing to a political
committee or candidate, in an aggregate amount in excess of $200 during a calendar year [to] file reports in the same
38
The FEC’s second draft of the proposed regulations, which was initially circulated
internally on February 11, 1980, included a reworked version of proposed 11 C.F.R. § 109.2.
AR 1330–31 (Mem. to the Commission through Orlando B. Potter from Charles N. Steele and
Patricia Ann Fiori (dated Feb. 11, 1980) at 68–69). This new version of section 109.2(a)(1)(vi)
required that “[e]very person other than a political committee who makes independent
expenditures aggregating in excess of $250 during a calendar year shall file a signed statement or
report with the Commission,” which “statement shall include . . . the identification of each
person who made a contribution in excess of $200 to the person filing such report which
contribution was made for the purpose of furthering the reported independent expenditure.” Id.
(emphasis added). The proposed regulations were approved by the FEC on February 21, 1980.
AR 1486–94 (Minutes of a Regular Meeting of the FEC (for meeting Feb. 21, 1980) at 8–16).
The FEC provided a single sentence explanation for new regulation § 109.2, stating that: