CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] under 501(c)(3), to report “the names and addresses of all persons who contributed . . . $5,000 or more . . . during
the taxable year.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii)(f) (2017). On July 16, 2018, the IRS released guidance relieving
tax-exempt organizations, other than entities organized under 501(c)(3), of the requirement to report the names and
addresses of contributors. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVS., RETURNS BY EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AND RETURNS BY
CERTAIN NONEXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS at 3–5, https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-18-38.pdf (citing 26 C.F.R. §
1.6033-2(g)(6) (“The Commissioner may relieve any organization or class of organizations . . . from filing, in whole
or in part the annual return required by this section where he determines that such returns are not necessary for the
efficient administration of the internal revenue laws.”)). “Organizations relieved of the obligation to report
contributors’ names and addresses,” however, “must continue to keep this information in their books and records in
order to permit the IRS to efficiently administer the internal revenue laws through examinations of specific
taxpayers.”