CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] disclosure of independent expenditures from $100 to $250 and, in lieu of reporting by individual
contributors, requiring not-political committees filing independent expenditure reports “to report
the sources of any contributions in excess of $100 which is donated with a view toward bringing
about an independent expenditure.” S. Comm. Hearing 1979, at 18–19 (statement of FEC).21
The FEC’s recommendations were reflected in draft legislation considered at the Senate
Committee’s July 13, 1979 hearing, which draft also provided that, under new § 434(c)(2)(C),
disclosure statements would include “an identification of each person who has made a
contribution of more than $200 to the person filing such statement, which was made for the
purpose of furthering an independent expenditure.” Id. at 71–72 (“Discussion Draft,” dated July
6, 1979). The proposed amendment to the new § 434(c) was described as “[s]implif[ying]
reporting without affecting meaningful disclosure.” Id. at 139 (STAFF OF S. COMM. ON RULES &
ADMIN., 96TH CONG., SUMMARY OF COMMITTEE WORKING DRAFT NO. 2—FECA