CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] Committee from “accept[ing] any donation from a foreign national”) and 52 U.S.C. § 30121(a) (making “unlawful
for [] a foreign national, directly or indirectly, to make [] a contribution or donation of money or other thing of value
. . . in connection with a Federal, State, or local election; [] a contribution or donation to a committee of a political
party; or [] an expenditure, independent expenditure, or disbursement for an electioneering communication . . . .”),
carry penalties of a fine or imprisonment, or both. See 36 U.S.C. § 509 (“A person violating a regulation prescribed
under this chapter shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than 30 days.”); 52 U.S.C. §
30109(d)(1)(A) (“Any person who knowingly and willfully commits a violation of [the FECA] which involves the
making, receiving, or reporting of any contribution, donation, or expenditure—(i) aggregating $25,000 or more