CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] of “a statement containing the information required by this section,” which section is titled “Reports by political
committees and candidates” and is applicable to political committees); 2 U.S.C. § 434(e)(1) (1976) (requiring filing
by not-political committee of “a statement containing the information required of a person who makes a contribution
in excess of $100 to a candidate or political committee and the information required of a candidate or political
committee receiving such a contribution.”); 2 U.S.C. § 434(c)(1) (1979) (requiring filing by not-political committee
of “a statement containing the information required under subsection (b)(3)(A) of this section for all contributions
received by such person”).
55
or deposit of money or anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any
election for Federal office”). In this way, the making of independent expenditures in excess of
the annual $250 threshold by a not-political committee triggers the obligation to identify those