CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] BCRA and is now codified at 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f), governing “electioneering communications.”
Van Hollen I, 694 F.3d at 108–09. At issue was the proper interpretation of § 30104(f)(2)(F),
which provides that statements filed under subsection (f) include, under specified circumstances
not relevant here, “the names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate
amount of $1,000 or more to the person making the disbursement during the period beginning on
the first day of the preceding calendar year and ending on the disclosure date.” Id. (quoting §
30104(f)(2)(F)) (emphasis added). The FEC implemented § 30104(f) in 2007 by promulgating
11 C.F.R. § 104.20(c)(9), which requires disclosure, in relevant part, of “the name and address of
each person who made a donation aggregating $1,000 or more to the corporation or labor
organization, aggregating since the first day of the preceding calendar year, which was made for
46
The plaintiffs note that, when implementing 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f), the FEC “modeled” the regulation “on
the language contained in subsection (c)(2)(C),” Pls.’ Reply at 14 (citing Van Hollen, Jr. v. FEC (“Van Hollen II”),
811 F.3d 486, 493 (D.C. Cir. 2016)), and thus “[c]learly, the FEC did not then believe subsection (c)(2)(C)’s