CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] 30104(c)(2), which “specifically mandates disclosure of the identity of those who contribute for
the purpose of furthering ‘an independent expenditure,’” may take “an arguably more expansive
approach” to disclosure than the challenged regulation. AR 175 n.57 (FGCR at 12 n.57). While
the statute requires independent expenditure reports to identify each person contributing over
$200 to the filer of “such statement which was made for the purpose of furthering an
independent expenditure,” AR 172 (FGCR at 9) (emphasis in original) (quoting 2 U.S.C. §
434(c)(2)(C) (2014)), the challenged implementing regulation requires the filer to include “[t]he
identification of each person who made a contribution in excess of $200 to the person filing such
a report which contribution was made for the purpose of furthering the reported independent
expenditure,” id. (emphasis in original) (quoting 11 C.F.R. § 109.10(e)(l)(vi)).
12
In other words, the challenged implementing regulation narrows the statutory disclosure
requirement in § 30104(c)(2) by substituting the phrase “the reported independent expenditure,”