CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] structure, it almost surely could not have meant it.’” Del. Dep’t of Nat. Res. & Envtl. Control,
2018 WL 3352894, at *6 (quoting Engine Mfrs. Ass’n v. EPA, 88 F.3d 1075, 1089 (D.C. Cir.
40
Furthermore, the plaintiffs raise legitimate concern that, if the FEC and Crossroads GPS’s view of the
“direct link” is what they say it is, Pls.’ Mem. at 35, then the donor may not have sufficiently “relinquish[ed]
control” over the use of the donated funds to qualify as a “contributor” under the relevant FECA regulation, id. at
36–37 (citing 11 C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(6) (“[A] contribution shall be considered to be made when the contributor
relinquishes control over the contribution.”)).
65
1996)). Here, the defendants support their alternative construction by manufacturing ambiguity
in the text of both subsections, including discounting any disclosure requirement in (c)(1) and
focusing on use of the indefinite article “an” in subsection (c)(2).