CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] 30104(c)(2)(A) and ‘such independent expenditure’ in 30104(c)(2)(B).” FEC’s Reply at 25; see
CGPS’s Opp’n at 40 (arguing that “where ‘the rest of the statute is written using definite
articles,’ it indicates specificity of the modified item” (quoting United States v. Hagler, 700 F.3d
1091, 1097 (7th Cir. 2012))). The defendants’ reliance on Hagler, see FEC’s Reply at 24–25;
CGPS’s Opp’n at 40, for this argument is misplaced. There, the Seventh Circuit considered
“when the limitations clock starts ticking under [18 U.S.C.] § 3297,” which statute provides “[i]n
a case in which DNA testing implicates an identified person in the commission of a felony, no
statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the offense shall preclude
45
Crossroads GPS cites to language from the legislative history to argue that “the Senate Committee’s report
confirm[s] that the statute targets reporting of contributions received for ‘the independent expenditure,’” see, e.g.,
CGPS’s Opp’n at 40 (emphasis in original) (citing S. Comm.