CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] law,” with a focus on definitions, recordkeeping, reporting, and enforcement procedures, AR
1002–04 (Mem. to the Commission through Orlando B. Potter from Charles N. Steele, Patricia
Ann Fiori, and Lyn Oliphant, (dated Jan. 4, 1980) at 1–3).
The FEC published proposed rules on January 23, 1980, and required that all comments
be submitted by February 7, 1980, only fifteen days later. AR 1057–80 (Draft Regulations to
Implement 1979 Amendments to FECA, 45 Fed. Reg. 5297, 5546–5569 (Jan. 23, 1980)).
Among the proposed rules, and in relevant part, the draft text for 11 C.F.R. § 109.2 required that
“[e]very other person [than a political committee] who makes independent expenditures
aggregating in excess of $250 during a calendar year shall file a statement with the
Commission,” that includes “the identification of each person who made a contribution in excess
of $200 to the person filing the statement which was made for the purpose of furthering an
independent expenditure.” AR 1075 (45 Fed. Reg. 5564) (emphasis added). Thus, the proposed
regulation set out the purpose clause in language mirroring the text of the statutory provision
then-codified at 2 U.S.C. § 434(c)(2)(C).25
25