DE SOUSA v. EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF ANGOLA
[…] Fed’n v. Embassy of Dem. Rep. Congo, 131 F. Supp. 2d 248, 250 (D.D.C. 2001) (holding embassy of foreign state in Washington, D.C., a “foreign state” for the purposes of the FSIA and collecting cases). Section 1608(a) contains four hierarchical methods of service, which are to be followed in descending order of preference, that is to say, a plaintiff “must attempt service by the first method (or determine that it is unavailable) before proceeding to the second method, and so on.” Angellino v. Royal Family Al-Saud, 688 F.3d 771, 773 (D.C. Cir. 2012); see also Barot, 785 F.3d at 27 (outlining § 1608(a)’s “methods of service in descending order of preference”); Opati v. Republic of Sudan, 978 F. Supp. 2d 65, 67 (D.D.C. 2013). The preferred method is “delivery of the summons and complaint ‘in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state.’” Opati, 978 F. Supp. 2d at 67 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(1)). Absent such an arrangement, plaintiffs may follow the methods delineated in “an applicable international convention on the service of judicial documents,” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(2), or, failing that, by arranging for the Clerk of the Court to “address[] and dispatch[]” the 5 “summons[,] . . . complaint[,] and a notice of suit” along with versions of the documents translated into the “official language of the foreign state, by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, . . . to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned,” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3).