DE SOUSA v. EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF ANGOLA
[…] As the original complaint was still the operative complaint at the time service was attempted and no evidence suggests that the Clerk of Court dispatched anything other than the proper complaint, this argument also fails. B. Plaintiff’s Motions to Attach Property are Barred by the FSIA The plaintiff has moved to attach various Embassy property on grounds that the property at issue is used for commercial activity. See e.g., Pl.’s Mot. Attachment Bank Account at 2-3. 6 No evidence has been presented, however, that Angola has explicitly waived its immunity from prejudgment attachment. See 28 U.S.C. §1610(d)(1) (barring prejudgment attachment of property of a foreign state unless “the foreign state has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment prior to judgment”); see also S & S Machinery Co., 706 F.2d at 416; Peterson v.