DE SOUSA v. EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF ANGOLA
[…] This motion is denied as premature since, at the time the motion was filed, the defendant’s time for filing a responsive pleading had not expired. See 28 U.S.C. § 1608(d) ("In any action brought in a court of the United States or of a State, a foreign state, a political subdivision thereof, or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state shall serve an answer or other responsive pleading to the complaint within sixty days after service has been made under this section."). 3 The plaintiff filed five motions to attach Embassy property but no longer pursues two of those motions to attach the Ambassador’s residence, Pl.’s Mot. Attach 9 Staplesford Hall Ct, Potomoc MD, 20854, ECF No. 22, or the Embassy’s vehicles, Pl.’s Mot.